Junior Olympics winners

CLARION The Clarion Area Chamber of Business and Industry and the 66th annual Autumn Leaf Festival committee have announced the winners of the PNC Bank Junior Olympics, held Sept. 29 at Clarion University Stadium.

One hundred and thirty young athletes competed by gender and age groups in four categories: dash, long jump, baseball/softball throw and javelin throw. The weather was beautiful and everyone had a great time.

The following are the results of that competition:

Dash

4Girls, age 5: Ava Swartfager, first-place; Quinn Telesza, second-place; Mary Hepinger, third-place

4Boys, age 5: Grayson Marshall, first-place; Kyden Leadbetter, second-place; Jacob Carroll, third-place

4Girls, age 6: Ama Walker, first-place; Sawyer Bunch, second-place; Hayden Ferguson, third place

4Boys, age 6: Eric Craig, first-place; Luke Karg, second-place; Liam Fabiszewski, third place

4Girls, age 7: Kennedy Irwin, first-place; Lauren Emings, second-place; Juliana Slaugenhaupt, third-place

4Boys, age 7: Grant Irwin, first-place; Isaac Best, second-place; Landon Walker, third place

4Girls, age 8: Tenley Kiskadden, first-place, Rielle Miller; second-place; Samantha Lewis, third-place

4Boys, age 8: Alyja Painter, first-place; Maverick Mahle, second-place; Isaiah Rogers, third-place

4Girls, age 9: Karleigh Colwell, first-place; Evalynn Carol, second-place; Peyton McElravy, third-place

4Boys, age 9: Brody Beggs, first-place; Ryan Miles, second-place; Casey Kemmer, third-place

4Girls, age 10: Hannah Beggs, first-place; Kaelynn Fitzsimmons, second-place; Meagan Detar, third-place

4Boys, ages 10: Paul Craig, first-place; Ethan Rex, second-place; Billy Kahle, third-place

4Girls, ages 11 and 12: Grace Carroll, first-place; Kaley Milliron, second-place; Jerzey Bell, third-place

4Boys, ages 11 and 12: Hunter Lechner, first-place; Drew Crompton, second-place; Braden Baylor, third-place

Long Jump

4Girls, age 5: Ava Swartfager, first-place; Claire Russell, second-place; Quinn Telesz, third-place

4Boys, age 5: Jacob Carroll, first-place; Kyden Leadbetter, second-place; Grayson Marshall, third-place

4Girls, age 6: Ama Walker, first-place; Kote Shick, second-place Hayden Ferguson, third-place

4Boys, age 6: Eric Craig, first-place; David Latshaw, second-place; Dante Buzze, third place

4Girls, age 7: Kennedy Irwin, first-place; Harper Miles, second-place; Layla Ferguson, third-place

4Boys, age 7: Camden Simpson, first-place; Ian Craig, second-place; Landon Walker, third-place

4Girls, age 8: Rielle Miller, first-place; Samantha Lewis, second-place; Tenley Kiskadden, third-place

4Boys, age 8: Maverick Mahle, first-place; Ethan Ferguson, second-place A.J. Painter, third-place

4Girls, age 9: Evalynn Carroll, first-place; Peyton McElravy, second-place; Avery Bunch, third-place

4Boys, age 9: Brody Beggs, first-place; Kason Kiehl, second-place; Ryan Miles, third-place

4Girls, age 10: Hanna Beggs, first-place; Meagan Detar, second-place; Kaelynn Fitzsimmons, third place

4Boys, age 10: Ethan Rex, first-place; Levi Bates, second-place; Paul Craig, third-place

4Girls, ages 11 and 12: Kaley Milliron, first-place; Grace Carroll, second-place; Jerzey Bell, third-place

4Boys, ages 11 and 12: Hunter Lechner, first-place; Kullen Buzza, second-place; Drew Crompton, third-place

Javelin throw

4Girls, age 5: Quinn Telesz, first-place; Ava Swartfager, second-place; Claire Russell, third-place

4Boys, age 5: Gannen McFadden, first-place; Grayson Marshall, second-place; Kyden Leadbetter, third-place

4Girls, age 6: Hayden Ferguson, first-place; Kote Shick, second-place; Sutton Shoup, third-place

4Boys, age 6: Eric Craig, first-place; Miles Anderson, second-place; David Latshaw, third-place

4Girls, age 7: Addison Lechner, first-place; Kenley Kiehl, second-place; Teagann Marshall, third-place

4Boys, age 7: Ian Craig, first-place; Mason Millin, second-place; Isaac Best, third-place

4Girls, age 8: Samantha Lewis, first-place; Tenley Kiskadden, second-place; Rielle Miller, third-place

4Boys, age 8: Jase Murray, first-place; Cason McCleary, second-place; Maverick Mahle, third-place

4Girls, age 9: Karleigh Colwell, first-place; Peyton McElravy, second-place; Evalyn Carroll, third-place

4Boys, age 9: Owen Walker, first-place; Casey Kemmer, second-place; Jondell Jones, third-place

4Girls, age 10: Hannah Beggs, first-place; Meagan Detar, second-place; Lillian Kiskadden, third-place

4Boys age 10: Patrick Durish, first-place; Levi Bates, second-place; Ethan Rex, third-place

4Girls, ages 11 and 12: Jerzey Bell, first-place; Kaley Milliron, second-place; Emma Fitzsimmons, third-place

4Boys ages 11 and 12: Seth Slaugenhaupt, first-place; Hunter Lechner, second-place; Zachary Huffman, third-place

Boys baseball and girls softball throw

4Girls, age 5: Ava Swartfager, first-place; Quinn Telesz, second-place; Gabrielle Hummel, third-place

4Boys, age 5: Grayson Marshall, first-place; Gannen McFadden, second-place; Kyden Leadbetter, third-place

4Girls, age 6: Ama Walker, first-place; J'Lynn Jones, second-place; Hayden Ferguson, third-place

4Boys, age 6: Eric Craig, first-place; Miles Anderson, second-place; David Latshaw, third-place

4Girls, age 7: Addison Lechner, first-place; Kaylie Mount, second-place; Aribella Eggleton, third-place

4Boys, age 7: Isaac Best, first-place; Ian Craig, second-place; Camden Simpson, third-place

4Girls, age 8: Tenley Kiskadden, first-place; Samantha Lewis, second-place; Rielle Miller, third-place

4Boys, age 8: Ethan Walker, first-place; Maverick Mahle, second-place; Ethan Ferguson, third-place

4Girls, age 9: Patton McElravy, first-place; Evalyn Carroll, second-place; Karleigh Colwell, third-place

4Boys, age 9: Casey Kemmer, first-place; Brody Beggs, second-place; Kason Kiehl, third-place

4Girls, age 10: Hannah Beggs, first-place; Meagan Detar, second-place; Lillian Kiskadden, third-place

4Boys, age 10: Ethan Rex, first-place; Paul Craig, second-place; Patrick Durish, third-place

4Girls, ages 11 and 12: Jerzey Bell, first-place; Kaley Milliron, second-place; Grace Carroll, third-place

4Boys, ages 11 and 12: Braden Baylor, first-place; Seth Slaugenhaupt, second-place; Hunter Lechner, third-place