Death claims 109 county veterans

CLARION - According to Judy Zerbe, Clarion County Director of Veterans Affairs, 109 county veterans have died from May 20, 2019, through May 15 of this year.

Of those deceased, 19 served during World War II; 30 served during the Korean Conflict; 25 served during the Vietnam Conflict; three during Persian Gulf and 31 during peacetime and one from Operation Iraqi Freedom.

Some veterans served during more than one war period.

Veterans from Clarion County and buried in Clarion County

Asbury Cemetery:

Charles E. Swartzlander - Vietnam Era

Cedarview Memorial Park:

Arthur E. Gross - Vietnam Era; Robert H. Myers Korean; Earl Zerfoss Peacetime; James S. Eaker Korean

Centenial Cemetery:

Paul E. Goheen - WW II

Churchville Cemetery:

Carl L. Over - Peacetime

Clarion Cemetery:

Frank Lignelli Jr. - World War II; Russell C. Kiehl Jr. Peacetime; Charles Shontz - WW II; Edward Kaufman - Peacetime; Melvin E. Nall - WW II

County Home Cemetery:

Larry A. Payne - Peacetime

Fisher Presbyterian Cemetery:

John A. Rifenberrick Korean; Sylvan R. Daugherty - Korean

Foxburg Cemetery:

Richard M. Garrard - Peacetime

Grandview Cemetery (Sligo):

Shane R. Varner Iraq; Kenneth R. Wiser - Peacetime

Hawthorn Cemetery:

Gerald A. Minich - Korean

Immaculate Conception Cemetery:

Ralph L.S. Montana Vietnam; Dennis E. Kidney - Vietnam Era; John A. Morris Sr. - Peacetime

Knox Union Cemetery:

Richard L. Bowser - WW II

Lawsonham Cemetery:

Harry L. Drayer - Peacetime (Reserves)

Leatherwood Presbyterian Cemetery:

Corbin R. Fowkes - Korean; Ronald D. McMaster - Korean

Mt. Hope (Conneration):

Max Best - Korean

Mt. Joy Cemetery:

Junior Eisenhuth - Korean

Perryville Cemetery:

Russell Dean Fox - Korean

Perry Chapel Cemetery:

Robert D. DeWyer Peacetime; John D. Wingard - Peacetime

Pine Valley Cemetery:

Jan Gallagher - Peacetime

Pleasant Hills Cemetery:

Darwin Earl Robertson - WW II

Rimersburg Cemetery:

William H. Conner Vietnam; Edward R. Myers - Vietnam

Salem Lutheran Cemetery:

Francis M. Heckathorn - Peacetime (National Guard)

Shamburg Cemetery:

Eldean H. Lerch - WW II

Shannondale Cemetery:

Robert G. Clinger - Korean

Squirrel Hill Cemetery:

Robert J. Wahl - Korean

Starr Cemetery:

Grant Lee Raybuck - Peacetime (National Guard); Harold G. Baker - Peacetime

St. Charles Cemetery:

David P. Plyer - Vietnam; Eugene George Rutkowski Korean; Benjamin A. Kundick - Korean

St. Eusibius Cemetery:

John A. DeBacco - Korean

St. Joseph's Cemetery:

Clyde E. Lander - Vietnam; Stanley J. Schill - WW II; James W. Snyder Peacetime; Edwin C. Wolbert - Korean

St. Mark's Cemetery:

William H. Zerbe - Peacetime

St. Mary's Cemetery (Crown):

Anthony J. Lencer - Vietnam

St. Michael's Cemetery:

Beryl D. Reitz - Peacetime

St. Nicholas (Crates) Cemetery:

Robert C. Allison - Korean

St. Paul's Cemetery:

Russell J. Cataldo Sr. - Vietnam

Trinity Cemetery (Fern):

William W. Leadbetter - Korean

Venus Cemetery:

Kenneth Baker - Korean

Wedekind Cemetery:

Robert P. Colvin Sr. - Peacetime

West Freedom Cemetery:

Jason W. Best - Peacetime

Veterans returned to Clarion County for burial

Asbury Cemetery:

James F. Weisel - Vietnam Era

Cedarview Memorial Park:

William D. Mauthe - WW II

Clarion Cemetery:

Lewis S. Kalhr - Peacetime; Charles Shontz - WW II; Russell C. Kiehl Jr. Peacetime; William D. Kuhner Peacetime; John L. Hood - Peacetime

New Bethlehem Cemetery:

Donald E. Sayers - Vietnam Era

Perryville Cemetery:

William Whited - WW II

St. Eusebius Cemetery:

Jeanen L. Hall - Korean

St. Michael's Cemetery:

Dennis F. Hartle - Vietnam Era

Veterans buried outside of Clarion County

Arlington National Cemetery:

Delbert D. Dean - Korean Era

Armstrong County

Raymond D. Boyer Korean; Robert D. Knightner - Persian Gulf Era (National Guard); Jack B. Shaffer - WW II; Steven M. Crissman - Persian Gulf; Lewis A. Stewart Sr. Peacetime; Larry J. Fenstermaker - Peacetime

Beaver County:

Duanne P. Wenrick - Vietnam

Butler County

Carl J. Ashbaugh - Vietnam

Jefferson County:

Lewis J. Himes - Korean

State of Illinois:

Alterson Lee - Persian Gulf Era

Venango County:

Jack F. Leavy Korean; John Chechak - WW II; Ernest C. Aharrah - WW II; Robert E. Dehn - Korean

Private cemeteries and cremation

Charles J. Langworthy Sr. Peacetime; Gary A. Stromyer - Vietnam Era; Jay E. Wolff III Vietnam; John R. Westover Jr. - Vietnam Era; Joseph P. Chechak Korean; Edwin V. Apel - WW II; Melvin J. Risinger - WW II; Victor F. Salvo Vietnam; John W. Kratzer - WW II; Burton H. Fowkes Peacetime; Ronald D. McMaster - Korean

Ray Karl Korean; Chalmer M. Mays - WW II; Edward Shpakoff - Peacetime; Nathaniel B. Vandervort Peacetime; John L. Shick Peacetime; Arnold B. Neiswonger Vietnam; Delbert D. Dean Korean; Andy Affrica - Vietnam Era; Max Minich Vietnam; Thomas E. White - Peacetime

Michael R. Willison - Vietnam Era; Thomas M. Summerville Korean; Elwood Kissner - Peacetime; Emery A. Young Korean; William E. Reed - Vietnam Era; and Robert H. Koerbel - Peacetime

For additions and corrections, contact Judy Zerbe, Director of Veterans Affairs; County Administration Building; 330 Main St. Clarion, Pa., 16214, or call (814) 226-4000, ext. 2601.