Winners of Autumn Leaf Festival competitions listed

The Autumn Leaf Festival features numerous contests and other competitions. Although the car show, pictured above, is no longer judges, many other events include ranked competitions.

Winners of Autumn Leaf Festival competitions listed

CLARION The Clarion Area Chamber of Business and Industry has posted the following results from competitions and exhibitions held during the 2019 Autumn Leaf Festival:

Fiddlers competition

The Clarion Area Chamber of Business and Industry and the 66th annual Autumn Leaf Festival has announced the winners from the S&T Bank Pennsylvania State Fiddlers Competition held on Saturday, Sept. 28. The winners include:

Junior division

First place: Danae Hansford of Knox

Second place: Shay Dunkle of Sigel

Third place: Alayna Clark of Brookville

Teen division

First place: Maeve Jordan of Brookville

Second place: Selvie Pearson of Warren

Third place: Abigail Keth of Brookville

Senior division

First place: Ron Buchanan of Pittsburgh

Second place: Ken Burkett of Kittanning

Third place: Ed Gelnett of Rockton

Champion division

First place: Ryan Sutter of Punxsutawney

Second place: Scott Pearson of Warren

Mandolin division

First place: Marina Pendleton

Second place: Scott Pearson

Third place: Catherine Pearson

Fourth place: Silas Werner

Banjo division

First place: Jim McCollough of Rossiter

Second place: Scott Pearson of Warren

Third place: Joel Elmodollar of Rossiter

Guitar division

First place: Scott Pearson of Warren

Second place: Scott Weikert of Tionesta

For more information on this competition or how to become involved or register to compete next year, visit http://www.clarionpa.com, call (814) 226-9161 or email to info@clarionpa.com.

Kiddie parade

The Women's Healthcare of Clarion and Healthy Beginnings Pediatrics Kiddies Parade took place on Tuesday, Oct. 1. The following are the winners in the float and costume categories:

Best float: First-place, Bradybaugh family and friends; second-place, Cooper Reddinger and third-place, Clarion-Limestone and Clarion Head Start, Jefferson Clarion Head Start.

Best costume: First- place, Cooper Reddinger; second-place, Ryan Wiser and third-place, Bradybaugh family and friends.

Best use of theme: First-place, Bradybaugh family and friends; second-place, Cooper Reddinger and third-place, Griffin family.

Best overall: Bradybaugh family and friends.

Three of the top floats appeared in the Clarion Hospital Tournament of Leaves Parade which was held on Saturday, Oct. 5.

Tournament of Leaves parade

The Clarion Area Chamber of Business and Industry and the 66th annual Autumn Leaf Festival announced the winners from the Clarion Hospital "Tournament of Leaves" parade held on Saturday, Oct. 5. The winners include:

Class A bands

First-place: Redbank Valley marching band

Second-place: Allegheny-Clarion Valley High School marching band

Third-place: Philipsburg-Oseola marching band

Class AA bands

First-place: Lakeview marching band

Second-place: Clarion-Limestone marching band

Class AAA bands

First-place: Oil City High School marching band

Second-place: Brookville Area High School marching band

Third-place: Keystone High School marching band

Best drum major Class A: Philipsburg-Oseola marching band

Best drum major Class AA: Lakeview marching band

Best drum major Class AAA: Brookville Area High School marching band

Best band front Class A: Redbank Valley marching band

Best band front Class AA: Lakeview marching band

Best band front Class AAA: Keystone High School marching band

Marching units sponsors were Ramada Inn by Wyndham, Colony Homes, Commodore Homes, McDonald's and Park Inn by Radisson.

Best Drill Team

First-place: Stars drill team

Second-place: Dancer's Studio

Third-place: Clarion Center for the Arts

Drill teams sponsored by Clarion Psychiatric Center.

Best Community Float

First-place: Hope Rising Community Church

Second-place: Phoenix of Clarion

Third-place: Western Pennsylvania Girl Scouts and Clarion Area High School Class of 2020 (tie)

Community floats sponsored by Goss Gas Products.

Best University Float

First-place: Delta Phi Epsilon and Phi Sigma Sigma

Second-place: Sigma Sigma Sigma and Phi Delta Theta

Third-place: Phi Delta Theta and Phi Sigma Epsilon

Fourth-place: Zeta Tau Alpha and Kappa Delta Rho

University Floats sponsored by Structural Modulars, Inc.

Best of parade: Delta Phi Epsilon and Phi Sigma Sigma this is a parade marshals choice and decided prior to the beginning of the parade before the float judges score them.

For more information on this parade or how to become involved or register for next year, visit http://www.clarionpa.com, call (814) 226-9161 or email info@clarionpa.com.