Keystone routs Cambridge Springs

KSAC roundup

FOOTBALL

Keystone 56, Cambridge Springs 7

CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS Visiting Keystone scored 50 unanswered points in the final 38 minutes to overwhelm Cambridge Springs in non-conference play Sept. 6.

Panthers' quarterback Isaak Jones completed 6-of-8 passes for 177 yards and two touchdowns while also running for two more scores.

Nick Weaver opened the scoring for Keystone racing for a 45-yard touchdown in the first quarter.

After a Cambridge Springs score which put the Devils ahead 7-6, Jones scored on a 1-yard plunge to give the Panthers the lead for good.

Jones ran for another 1-yard TD and connected with Alex Rapp for a 32-yard touchdown in the second quarter to increase the Panthers' lead to 29-7.

In the third quarter, Taylar Altman added a 35-yard touchdown gallop for Keystone while Jones threw his second TD pass.

Caleb Nellis and Steven Shetler each had a touchdown run in the final period for the Panthers.

Keystone's Jayden Blazosky had four rushes for 58 yards and made two interceptions on defense.

Redbank Valley 22, Elk County Catholic 6

ST. MARYS Redbank Valley running back Hudson Martz totaled 82 yards rushing and two touchdowns to help the visiting Bulldogs to a 22-6 win over Elk County Catholic in District 9 Small School South play Sept. 6.

Redbank Valley's Sam Hetrick caught a 22-yard touchdown pass from Gunner Mangiantini while the Bulldogs' defense scored a safety.

Mangiantini finished 9-of-18 for 84 yards with one TD and two interceptions while rushing for 40 yards.

Hetrick had 49 yards on three catches with one score.

Redbank Valley's Ray Shreckengost added 61 yards on the ground.

VOLLEYBALL

A-C Valley 3, Redbank Valley 1

NEW BETHLEHEM A-C Valley's Mia Sherman and Meah Ielase combined for 22 kills to help the visiting Falcons to a 25-18, 25-22, 21-25, 25-17 win over Redbank Valley in a KSAC tilt Sept. 5.

Sherman also had 13 points with five aces and five digs while Ielase had 12 digs and 12 points.

Emily Wetzel added 18 digs, 17 assists, nine points with three aces and three kills for A-C Valley while Andrea Meals added 19 digs, six points, six kills and six blocks.

Hannah Farrington contributed 14 digs and six kills for A-C Valley while Tarra Stefannacci had 12 digs and nine assists and Rachel Cullen made 10 digs.

Clarion 3, Altoona 0

ALTOONA Clarion's Korrin Burns and Kaitlyn Constantino teamed up for 21 kills to help the visiting Bobcats to a 25-11, 25-19, 25-22 win over Altoona in non-conference play Sept. 5.

Burns also had eight digs and five points for Clarion while Constantino had seven digs.

Brenna Campbell dished out 30 assists, served for 12 points and made six digs for the Bobcats while Kyara Girvan had 13 digs and six points. Maddie Schill chimed in with four kills for Clarion while Jordan Best served for five points.

Union 3, Moniteau 0

RIMERSBURG Union's Dominika Logue amassed 14 kills and five blocks to help the Golden Damsels to a 26-24, 25-20, 25-10 win over Moniteau in KSAC play Sept. 5.

Emma Pritchard added eight aces for Union while Morgan Cumberland totaled 23 assists and two kills.

Drew Davis had four kills and five points for the Golden Damsels while Hailey Kriebel had four blocks and three kills and Drew Yoder served for eight points.

Keystone 3, Clarion-Limestone 0

KNOX Keystone's Jozee Weaver made nine kills to help the Panthers to a 25-8, 25-13, 25-20 win over Clarion-Limestone in KSAC action Sept. 5.

Alexandria Johnston totaled 11 points, nine assists, three aces and a kill for the Panthers.

North Clarion 3, Venango Catholic 0

FRILLS CORNERS North Clarion's Emily Aites totaled 11 points and three kills to help the Wolves to a 25-23, 25-9, 25-15 win over visiting Forest Area in a KSAC tilt Sept. 5.

Sara Aaron followed with 11 points and two kills for North Clarion while Gabby Schmader totaled eight digs and seven points.

Amya Green contributed six points and six kills for the Wolves while Dylen Mealy totaled six points, four kills, three digs and two blocks.

CROSS COUNTRY

North Clarion posts four medalists at Big Red Invite

WEST MIDDLESEX North Clarion's Katie Bauer, Kayla Aaron and Nicole Fair each won a medal in the girls' race while Jacob Bauer earned a medal in the boys' race at the Big Red Invitational in West Middlesex Sept. 7.

Katie Bauer finished 41ts while Aaron and Fair were 44th and 50th, respectively, as North Clarion finished eighth in the team standings.

Twenty nine girls' teams participated in the event.

Jordyn Hendrickson added a 59th place finish for the Wolves while Addison Shaftic was 81st.

Jacob Bauer finished 39th in the boys' race as the Wolves finished 23rd in the 33-team field.

North Clarion's Kaine McFarland was 109th while Ryan Parrett was 136th. Braden Custer came in 153rd for North Clarion while Nick Gilara was 169th.

Clarion boys sweep North Clarion and Clarion-Limestone; North Clarion girls top Clarion

CLARION TWP. - Clarion's Nathaniel Lerch finished first with a time of 17:51 helping the Bobcats to a sweep of North Clarion and Clarion-Limestone in a KSAC triangular Sept. 4.

The Bobcats downed the Wolves 19-40 and topped the Lions 19-44. North Clarion earned a split by downing the Lions by a 19-44 win over C-L.

Kaegan Phillips added a fourth place finish for North Clarion while Gavin Hoover was fifth, Donny Cunningham was sixth and Nicholas Frederick was seventh.

North Clarion's Jacob Bauer finished second while Kaine McFarland was eighth, Ryan Parrett was 10th, Nick Galara was 11th and Aaron Lencer was 13th.

Braden Rankin led the Lions with a third place finish while Corbin Coulson was 15th, Cody Whitling was 18th, Nate Merwin was 19th and Brandon Smith was 21st.

In the girls' race, Clarion's Bella Scott took first with a time of 22:46 but North Clarion took the 20-43 win by placing five runners in the top ten.

Katie Bauer led the Wolves with a second place finish while Kayla Aaron finished fourth, Nicole Fair was fifth , Haley Bauer was seventh and Addison Shaftic was eighth.

The Bobcats' Maliyah Dittman finished 13th while Grace Adams finished 14th, Alliana Stivason was 16th and Grace Schmader was 18th.

C-L, which only had two runners, was led by Morgan McNaughton who placed third overall. The Lions' Jessica McCracken finished sixth.

GIRLS SOCCER

Forest Area 4, Punxsutawney 0

TIONESTA Forest Area's Mackenzie Bauer tallied two goals and dished off an assist to help the Fires to a 4-0 win over visiting Punxsutawney Sept. 5.

Shawna Pack had a goal and an assist for Forest Area while the Fires Abby Gatesman scored on a penalty kick.

Maria Bauer also had an assist for the Fires.

Gatesman and Pack split time in net with Gatesman madding four stops while Pack totaled four saves.

Redbank Valley 4, Franklin 2

FRANKLIN The Redbank Valley duo of Carley Shick and Rhiannon Laughlin combined for four goals as the visiting Bulldogs downed Franklin by a 4-2 score Sept. 7.

Shick and Laughlin each had two goals.

Brooke Eberle and Megan Gourley each dished out an assist for Redbank Valley.

BOYS SOCCER

Karns City 9, Clarion-Limestone 3

KARNS CITY Clarion-Limestone's Beau Verdill tallied two goals but it wasn't enough as Karns City downed the visiting Lions by a 9-3 score on Sept. 5.

Beau Verdill also assisted on Bailee Verdill's goal for C-L.