Redbank Valley gridders rout Curwensville

KSAC roundup

Redbank Valley 39, Curwensville 0

NEW BETHLEHEM Redbank Valley quarterback Gunner Mangiantini threw for three scores as the host Bulldogs downed Curwensville 39-0 in District 9 Small School South play Thursday (Oct. 3).

Mangiantini completed 13-of-21 passes for 131 yards and the three scores.

Mangiantini connected with Ethan Hetrick on touchdowns of 33 and 13 yards.

Ethan Hetrick caught four passes 66 yards and two scores.

Mangiantini also connected with Sam Hetrick for a 14-yard score.

The Bulldogs' Cam Wagner connected with Sam Hetrick for a 61-yard touchdown.

Sam Hetrick caught four passes for 96 yards and two scores.

Kobe Bonanno had touchdown runs of 11 yards and one yard. Bonanno finished with 40 yards rushing. Mangiantini ran for 64 yards while Hudson Martz rushed for 39 yards.

Dalton Bish had two interceptions for Redbank Valley's defense. Sam Hetrick also swiped a pass for the Bulldogs.

Ridgway 42, Clarion 0

RIDGWAY Ridgway ripped out to a 28-0 halftime lead on the way to a 42-0 win over visiting Clarion in District 9 Large School action Oct. 4.

Colton Zacherl was the Bobcats leading ground gainer with 18 carries for 110 yards while Cutter Boggess had 81 yards on the ground.

Clarion was without Austin Newcomb for the game.

Bobcats' quarterback Cal German completed 8-of-21 passes for 106 yards.

Boggess had three catches for 68 yards for Clarion.

Statistics from the game provided by D9sports.com

VOLLEYBALL

Clarion 3, Moniteau 0

WEST SUNBURY Clarion's Brenna Campbell went over the 2,000 career assist milestone helping the visiting Bobcats to a 25-6, 25-13, 25-16 win over Moniteau in KSAC play Oct. 3.

Campbell totaled 24 assists for the night while also serving for 19 points with four aces.

Kaitlin Constantino totaled 12 kills, eight digs and seven points for Clarion while Korrin Burns had seven points and six kills.

Aryana Girvan provided five points and five kills for the Bobcats while Payton Simko made five kills and Jordan Best served for 12 points and made four digs.

A-C Valley 3, Sharpsville 1

FOXBURG A-C Valley's Mia Sherman served for 12 aces, made eight kills and provided six digs to help the Falcons to a 23-25, 25-16, 25-17, 25-8 win over Sharpsville in non-conference play Oct. 3.

Meah Ielase had 13 kills, 15 digs and three aces for A-C Valley while Emily Wetzel provided seven kills, 12 assists and 14 digs.

Andrea Meals had eight kills and 15 digs for the Falcons.

Keystone 3, Venango Catholic 0

OIL CITY Keystone's Alyssa Dunlap served for 17 points with eight aces and made six kills to help the visiting Panthers to a 25-12, 25-12, 25-15 win over Venango Catholic in KSAC action Oct. 3.

McKenna Kaye chimed in with six kills and eight assists for Keystone while Alexandria Johnston dished out nine assists.

Clarion-Limestone 3, North Clarion 1

CLARION TWP. - Clarion-Limestone's Cassidy Makray totaled four kills and three assists to help the Lions to a 25-17, 22-25, 25-23, 25-17 win over visiting North Clarion in a KSAC tilt Oct. 3.

Celia Shaffer also has four kills for C-L while Ruby Smith had six aces and five digs and Regan Husted provided six assists.

Gabby Schmader accumulated 21 digs and three kills for the Wolves.

Karns City 3, Union 2

RIMERSBURG Union's Dominika Logue piled up 12 kills and five blocks but it wasn't enough as the visiting Gremlins upended the Golden Damsels in five sets.

Karns City won by scores of 25-23, 22-25, 25-20, 24-26, 15-5.

Morgan Cumberland dished out 25 assists for Union while Drew Davis made five kills and Drew Yoder served for three aces.

Cranberry 3, Redbank Valley 1

SENECA Cranberry stormed past Redbank Valley 25-21, 25-13, 15-25, 25-23 in KSAC volleyball action Oct. 2.

No additional details were available.

BOYS SOCCER

Forest Area 3, Redbank Valley 2

TIONESTA Forest Area's Luke Cussins booted a penalty kick with under a minute remaining in regulation to help the Fires to a 3-2 win over visiting Redbank Valley Oct. 4.

Noah Burke had Forest Area's other two goals.

Braden Ochs made nine stops in net for the Fires.

Kolton Kline registered both of the Bulldogs' goals.

Clarion-Limestone 7, DuBois Central Catholic 0

DuBOIS Clarion-Limestone's Paul Leonhardt scored four goals and had two assists to help the visiting Lions to a 7-0 win over DuBois Central Catholic Oct. 2.

C-L's Beau Verdill had a hat trick and dished out an assist. Tyler Bingham also had an assist for the Lions.

Redbank Valley 4, Oil City 2

OIL CITY Redbank Valley's Kolton Kline scored a pair of goals to help the visiting Bulldogs to a 4-2 win over Oil City Oct. 3.

Jimmy Gundlach added a goal and two assists for Redbank Valley while Declan Fricko posted a goal.

Owen Magagnotti made six saves in net for the Bulldogs.

GIRLS SOCCER

Forest Area 2, Redbank Valley 1 (OT)

TIONESTA Forest Area's Reagan Pack scored in the overtime period to give the Fires a 2-1 win over Redbank Valley Oct. 4.

Forest Area's Abby Gatesman registered a second half goal to send the game into the extra period.

Shawna Pack made 10 saves in net for the Fires.

Carley Shick recorded the Bulldogs' lone goal.

Gabby Dinger made 10 stops in net for Redbank Valley.

Keystone 6, Sharpsville 1

SHARPSVILLE - Keystone's Maddie Dunlap had two goals to help the visiting Panthers to a 6-1 win over Sharpsville Oct. 3.

Ali Clark, Kay Fulmer, Thea Haugh and Josie Kinsler each had a goal for Keystone.

Redbank Valley 2, Elk County Catholic 1 (OT)

ST. MARYS Redbank Valley's Carley Shick scored two goals for the Bulldogs including the overtime winner to help visiting Redbank Valley to a 2-1 overtime win over Elk County Catholic Oct. 3.

Elena Root and Rhiannon Laughlin each had an assist for the Bulldogs.

CROSS COUNTRY

Lerch finishes fourth overall

RIDGWAY Clarion's Nathaniel Lerch recorded a time of 17:06 to finish fourth overall and help the Bobcats to a seventh place finish at the Ridgway Invitational Oct. 4.

Gavin Hoover finished 21st for the Bobcats while Don Cunningham was 42nd. Clarion's Nick Frederick came in 48th while Nate Datko was 64th.

North Clarion finished 11th in the team standings with the Wolves' Jacob Bauer finishing 14th overall. North Clarion's Kaine McFarland was 51st while Aaron Lencer was 97th, Braden Custer was 98th and Wyatt Troup was 114th.

Clarion-Limestone's Braden Rankin finished 28th overall to help the Lions to a 15th place finish in the team standings.

The Lions' Corbin Coulson finished 86th while Cody Whitling was 116th, Brandon Smith was 118th and Logan Leadbetter was 138th.

In the varsity girls' race, North Clarion's Rachel Bauer finished 17th overall to help the Wolves to a fifth place finish in the team standings.

Jordyn Hendrickson came in 21st for the Wolves while Nicole Fair was 31st, Katie Bauer was 39th and Hailey Bauer was 50th.

Clarion's Bella Scott was 44th overall to help the Bobcats to a 12th place finish in the team standings.

The Bobcats' Grace Adams was 84th while Aaliyah Dittman was 92nd, Abi Frederick was 100th and Allie Stivanson was 104th.